Now Reading
Edinburgh Film Festival Unveils Full Line-Up

Edinburgh Film Festival Unveils Full Line-Up

The 77th Edinburgh International Film Festival (EIFF) has launched its entire program for the Aug. 15-21 event, where it will screen 37 new feature films and 18 world premieres.

Ten world premieres will compete for the new Sean Connery Prize for Feature Filmmaking Excellence as the fest showcases talent from filmmakers in the U.K., U.S., Canada, Mexico, Norway, China, Kazakhstan, Belgium, Iran and beyond. Screenings will take place in the heart of Scotland‘s picturesque capital at some of the city’s most iconic venues including Cameo Cinema, Summerhall, and 50 George Square.

Nora Fingscheidt’s The Outrun, starring Saoirse Ronan, was previously confirmed as the Fest’s opening night film, with the world premiere of Carla J. Easton and Blair Young’s documentary Since Yesterday: The Untold Story of Scotland’s Girl Bands set to close. Its Midnight Madness strand will close with the body horror The Substance, starring Demi Moore. The U.K. premiere of Fede Álvarez’s Alien: Romulus will open the strand as its feature-length titles include Jack Clark and Jim Weir’s Australian psychological horror Birdeadter and Damian McCarthy’s haunted house film Oddity.

The program features musical odysseys, dystopian worlds, tales from the fringes of society as well as reimagined inner and outer spaces. Those in contention for the Sean Connery Prize for Feature Filmmaking Excellence, decided by an audience vote, include Arash Rakhsha’s documentary All the Mountains Give, Jack King’s Yorkshire-set drama The Ceremony, and Will Seefried’s haunting queer story Lilies Not For Me.

The inaugural Thelma Schoonmaker Prize for Short Filmmaking Excellence Competition Shorts will celebrate the legendary Schoonmaker (Killers of the Flower Moon, Goodfellas), who is attending the Fest, and introduce a retrospective screening of Emeric Pressburger and Michael Powell’s film I Know Where I’m Going! (1945) set on the Isle of Mull. The shorts in competition are Lisa Clarkson’s Paternal Advice, Jamie Di Spirito’s Homework, Gavin Reid documentary My Dad and the Volcano, Liberty Smith’s experimental documentary My Exploding House, Max Olson’s Nico, Trevor Neuhoff’s classic noir spin Manny Wolf, Inés Villanueva’s Argentine comedy Shoal, and Wilma Smith’s live-action stop-motion blend The Jubilee.

“I am thrilled by what the team, our collaborators and our supporters have put together these past months for all sections of the program and across our exciting new festival footprint,” EIFF director Paul Ridd said. “Through a spirit of collaboration, passion and above all teamwork, we have worked to fashion something special out of a shared vision for what we want this historic festival to be going forward, and to offer a platform to an enormous range of film work. Since day one, the audience has always been front and center in our thinking. And I cannot wait to see these formally exciting, thematically rich and unforgettable films to find their audience with us. Bring it on.”

See the full program for this year’s EIFF below.

Opening Films

The Outrun by Nora Fingscheidt, U.K. Premiere

Alien: Romulus by Fede Álvarez, U.K. Premiere, Midnight Madness

Closing Films

Since Yesterday: The Untold Story of Scotland’s Girl Bands by Blair Young, Carla J. Easton, U.K. & World premiere

The Substance by Coralie Fargeat, U.K. Premiere

The Sean Connery Prize for Feature Filmmaking Excellence

All the Mountains Give by Arash Rakhsha, World Premiere

The Ceremony by Jack King, World Premiere

Fuga by Mary Jiménez, Bénédicte Liénard, World Premiere

Lilies Not For Me by Will Seefried, World Premiere

Lollipop by Daisy-May Hudson, World Premiere

A Shrine by Abdolreza Kahani, World Premiere

Smiles and Kisses You by Bryan Carberry, World Premiere

Sunlight by Nina Conti, World Premiere

To Kill A Wolf by Kelsey Taylor, World Premiere 

Xibalba Monster by Manuela Irene, World Premiere

Out Of Competition Features

Acting by Sophie Fiennes, World Premiere

And Mrs by Daniel Reisinger, World Premiere

Armand by Halfdan Ullmann Tønde, U.K. Premiere

Between the Temples by Nathan Silver, U.K. Premiere

Black Dog by Guan Hu, U.K. Premiere

Blue Sun Palace by Constance Tsang, U.K. Premiere

Boganloch by Ben Rivers, U.K. Premiere

Joy Dancer by Suzanne Smith, Sylvia Solf, World Premiere

Mongrel by Wei Liang Chiang, You Qiao Yin, U.K. Premiere

My Favourite Cake by Maryam Moghadam, Behtash Sanaeeha, U.K. Premiere

A New Kind of Wilderness by Silje Evensmo Jacobsen

Schirkoa: In Lies We Trust by Ishan Shukla, U.K. Premiere

Sing Sing by Greg Kwedar, European Premiere Presented by We Are Parable and EIFF

Steppenwolf by Adilkhan Yerzhanov, U.K. Premiere

A Sudden Glimpse Into Deeper Things by Mark Cousins, U.K. Premiere

The Mountain Within Me by Polly Steele, U.K. World Premiere

The Radleys by Euros Lyn, World Premiere

Timestalker by Alice Lowe, U.K. Premiere

Screening with short film Don’t Hate Me by Grace Campbell

Midnight Madness

Birdeater by Jack Clark, Jim Weir, U.K. Premiere

Screening with short film Make Me a Pizza by Talia Shea Levin, U.K. Premiere

King Baby by Kit Redstone, Arran Shearing, U.K. Premiere

Screening with short film Duck by Rachel Maclean

Oddity by Damian Mc Carthy, U.K. Premiere

Screening with short film One More Round by Zach Magid, Andrew Tyrell, U.K. Premiere

Sunray: Fallen Soldier by James Clarke, Daniel Shephard, World Premiere

Screening with short film Meat Puppet by Eros V, U.K. Premiere

Lynda Myles Celebrates…

Gala and Kiwi by Axel Cheb Terrab, World Premiere

Screening with short film Siesta by Gustavo Rene Sanabria

Special Events and Retrospectives

I Know Where I’m Going! by Emeric Pressburger, Michael Powell

In Conversation with Gaspar Noe (Guest Speaker)

Suspiria by Dario Argento

The Untouchables by Brian De Palma

Phantom of the Paradise by Brian De Palma

Competition Shorts

Paternal Advice by Lisa Clarkson, World Premiere

Homework by Jamie di Spirito, World Premiere

My Dad and the Volacno by Gavin Reid, World Premiere

My Exploding House by Liberty Smith, World Premiere

Nico by Max Olson, World Premiere

Manny Wolfe by Trevor Neuhoff, World Premiere

Shoal by Inés Villanueva, World Premiere

The Jubilee by Wilma Smith, World Premiere

Out Of Competition Shorts In Association With Screen Academy Scotland

Analog Medium by Tom Campbell, International Premiere

Always Return by Paulina Urreta, International Premiere

See Also

Autism Plays Itself by Janet Harbord, U.K. Premiere

Mother Tongue by Vea Mafile’o, European Premiere

Where My Memoru Began by Priscilla Kounkou Hoveyda, U.K. Premiere

The Watergraw by Lewis Cranston, World Premiere

Frater by Valentin Guiod, International Premiere

Stepmother by Negar Naghavi, International Premiere

Animation Shorts

Bug Diner by Phoebe Jane Hart, U.K. Premiere

Bunnyhood by Mansi Maheshwari, U.K. Premiere

Extremely Short by Koji Yamamura, U.K. Premiere

Fairground Fever by Linda Hughes, World Premiere

Liminal Roots by Aliyah Harfoot, U.K. Premiere

On Hold by Delia Hess, U.K. Premiere

Plunge by Ellie Land, World Premiere

Silent Panorama by Nicolas Piret, International Premiere

Tako Tsubo by Sorgo Fanny, Pedroza Eva, U.K. Premiere

The Bleacher by Adam Wilder, Nicole Daddona, U.K. Premiere

Three Birds by Zarja Menart, U.K. Premiere

Experimental Shorts

Kyklop by Telemach Wiesinger, U.K. Premiere

Friedl by Christiana Perschon, U.K Premiere

I Don’t Want Myself To Be Filmed But Rather Shoot Myself by Friedl vom Gröller, U.K. Premiere

Our Cave by Heehyun Choi, International Premiere

Desire Path by Sofia Theodore-Pierce, U.K. Premiere

Terminal Island by Sam Drake, U.K. Premiere

Holographic Will by Mike Stoltz, U.K. Premiere

Light, Noise, Smoke and Light, Noise, Smoke by Tomonari Nishikawa, U.K. Premiere

Bosco by Stefano Canapa, Lucie Leszez, U.K. Premiere

Adrift Potentials by Leonardo Pirondi, U.K. Premiere

Bridging The Gap: Scottish Documentary Institute Shorts

Headland by Mariana Duarte, World Premiere

Roll Down The Window by Lipa Hussain, World Premiere

Seeking by Ciara Fint, World Premiere

The Flowers Stand Silently, Witnessing by Theo Panagopoulos, World Premiere

Copyright © MetaMedia™ Capital Inc, All right reserved

Scroll To Top