Now Reading
Gotham TV Awards 2024 Winners List (Updating Live)

Gotham TV Awards 2024 Winners List (Updating Live)

The first-ever Gotham TV Awards are being presented in New York.

The Gotham Film & Media Institute announced less than two months ago that it would be spinning off the TV awards that had, for the past decade, been presented as part of the main Gotham Awards film and TV ceremony that typically takes place after Thanksgiving.

The following month, The Gotham announced the nominees in seven categories (breakthrough comedy, drama, limited and nonfiction series and outstanding performances in comedy, drama and limited series) for the Gotham TV Awards.

The Curse, Shogun and Bodkin lead with three nominations each, followed by the following double nominees: Colin From Accounts, Gen V, Fallout, Black Cake, Baby Reindeer, Under the Bridge, Ripley and The Sympathizer.

The Gotham TV Awards nominations were selected by committees of critics, journalists, programmers and curators. Winners were determined by separate juries of writers, directors, actors, producers, editors and others directly involved in making TV and film.

At the 2023 Gotham Awards, which incidentally took place prior to the strike-delayed 2023 Emmys, Beef, which had the most nominations in the TV categories with three nods, swept the TV awards with two prizes (two nominations were in the same category). The limited series won breakthrough series under 40 minutes, and star Ali Wong won outstanding performance in a new series, beating out her onscreen counterpart Steven Yeun.

A complete list of the 2024 Gotham TV Awards nominees, which will be updated as winners are announced live, follows. Refresh for the latest.

Breakthrough Comedy Series

Bodkin

Jez Scharf, creator; Tonia Davis, Nne Ebong, David Flynn, Paul Lee, Alex Metcalf, Barack Obama, Michelle Obama, Jez Scharf, executive producers; (Netflix)

Colin from Accounts

Patrick Brammall, Harriet Dyer, creators; Patrick Brammall, Ian Collie, Harriet Dyer, Rob Gibson, Lana Greenhalgh, Alison Hurbert-Burns, Trent O’Donnell, Brian Walsh, executive producers; (Paramount+)

Gen V

Evan Goldberg, Eric Kripke, Seth Rogen, Craig Rosenberg, creators; Tara Butters, Nelson Cragg, Garth Ennis, Michele Fazekas, Evan Goldberg, Eric Kripke, Ken Levin, Ori Marmur, Neal H. Moritz, Jason Netter, Darick Robertson, Seth Rogen, Erica Rosbe, Craig Rosenberg, Zak Schwartz, Pavun Shetty, Michaela Starr, James Weaver, executive producers; (Amazon MGM Studios)

Breakthrough Drama Series

Black Cake

Marissa Jo Cerar, creator; Marissa Jo Cerar, Carla Gardini, Aaron Kaplan, Michael Lohmann, Brian Morewitz, Oprah Winfrey; executive producers (Hulu)

Fallout

Geneva Robertson-Dworet, Graham Wagner; creators; James Altman, Todd Howard, Lisa Joy, Margot Lulick, Jonathan Nolan, Geneva Robertson-Dworet, James W. Skotchdopole, Graham Wagner, Athena Wickham, executive producer (Amazon MGM Studios)

Mr. & Mrs. Smith

Donald Glover, Francesca Sloane, creators; Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Anthony Katagas, Nate Matterson, Arnon Milchan, Yariv Milchan, Hiro Murai, executive producers; (Amazon MGM Studios)

The Curse

Nathan Fielder, Benny Safdie, creators; Nathan Fielder, Ali Herting, Dave McCary, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Emma Stone, executive producers (Showtime Networks)

X-Men ‘97

Beau DeMayo, creator; Victoria Alonso, Louis D’Esposito, Kevin Feige, Beau DeMayo, Brad Winderbaum, executive producers (Walt Disney Studios)

Breakthrough Limited Series

Baby Reindeer

Richard Gadd, creator; Wim De Greef, Petra Fried, Richard Gadd, Matt Jarvis, Ed Macdonald, executive producers (Netflix)

Ripley

Steven Zaillian, creator; Steven Zaillian, director; Garrett Basch, Guymon Casady, Charlie Corwin, Benjamin Forkner, Philipp Keel, Sharon Levy, Clayton Townsend, Steven Zaillian, executive producers (Netflix)

The Sympathizer

Park Chan-wook, Don McKellar, creators; Jisun Back, Amanda Burrell, Park Chan-wook, Robert Downey Jr., Susan Downey, Niv Fichman, Kim Ly, Don McKellar, Ravi Nandan, Viet Thanh Nguyen , Mark Richard, Hallie Sekoff, Ron Schmidt, John Sloss, executive producers, executive director (HBO | Max)

Shogun

Rachel Kondo, Justin Marks, creators; Michaela Clavell, Justin Marks, Michael De Luca, Eugene Kelly, Rachel Kondo, Edward L. McDonnell, executive producers (FX Network)

Under the Bridge

Quinn Shephard, creator; Tara Duncan, Gina Gammell, Rebecca Godfrey, Riley Keough, Samir Mehta, Quinn Shephard, Stacey Silverman, Liz Tigelaar, Geeta Vasant Patel, executive producers (Hulu)

Breakthrough Nonfiction Series

Black Twitter: A People’s History

Prentice Penny, director; Sarah Amos, Agnes Chu, Helen Estabrook,  Nicole Galovski, Joie Jacoby, Raeshem Nijhon, Prentice Penny, Chris Pollack, Alex Soler, Carri Twigg, Andrew Whitney, executive producers (Hulu)

Jerrod Carmichael Reality Show

Jerrod Carmichael, Eli Despres, Ari Katcher, creators; Jerrod Carmichael, Eli Despres, Susie Fox, Ari Katcher, Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, executive producers (HBO | Max)

Life on Our Planet

Alastair Fothergill, Dan Tapster, Keith Scholey, series producers; Justin Falvey, Alastair Fothergill, Darryl Frank, Keith Scholey, Steven Spielberg, executive producers (Netflix)

Murder in Boston: Roots, Rampage & Reckoning

Jason Hehir, director; Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Linda Pizzuti Henry, Joie Jacoby, Dan Krockmalnic, Sara Rodriguez, executive producers (HBO | Max)

STAX: Soulsville, U.S.A

Jamila Wignot, director; Nancy Abraham, David Blackman, Ron Broitman, Charlie Cohen, Sophia Dilley, Ezra Edelman, Nicholas Ferrall, Jody Gerson, Lisa Heller, Tina Nguyen, Scott Pascucci, Nigel Sinclair, Michele Smith, Caroline Waterlow, executive producers (HBO | Max)

See Also

Outstanding Performance in a Comedy Series

Robyn Cara, Bodkin (Netflix)

Siobhán Cullen, Bodkin (Netflix)

Harriet Dyer, Colin from Accounts (Paramount+) – WINNER

Kaya Scodelario, The Gentlemen (Netflix)

Jaz Sinclair, Gen V (Amazon MGM Studios)

Kristen Wiig, Palm Royale (Apple TV +)

Outstanding Performance in a Drama Series

Nathan Fielder, The Curse (Showtime Networks)

Walton Goggins, Fallout (Amazon MGM Studios)

Mia Isaac, Black Cake (Hulu)

Emma Stone, The Curse (Showtime Networks)

Zine Tseng, 3 Body Problem (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance in a Limited Series

Richard Gadd, Baby Reindeer (Netflix)

Lily Gladstone, Under the Bridge (Hulu)

Ambika Mod, One Day (Netflix)

Tobias Menzies, Manhunt (Apple TV+)

Andrea Riseborough, The Regime (HBO | Max)

Hiroyuki Sanada, Shogun (FX Network)

Anna Sawai, Shogun (FX Network)

Andrew Scott, Ripley (Netflix)

Hoa Xuande, The Sympathizer (HBO | Max)

Ji-young Yoo, Expats (Amazon MGM Studios)

Copyright © MetaMedia™ Capital Inc, All right reserved

Scroll To Top